Skip to content

Privacy

Privacy policy

The Privacy and Personal information Protection Act 1998 (the Privacy Act) introduces a set of privacy standards for the public sector in NSW. These standards direct the way public sector agencies manage personal information.

Commitment to privacy and responsible use of personal information

The privacy of your personal information is important to us.

Personal information is any information that relates to an identifiable person. As well as information that can readily identify an individual, it also includes genetic material, electronic records, video recordings and photographs.

Communities NSW - Sport and Recreation, may collect personal information from a number of sources, during the course of:

  • Requesting information or brochures
  • Applying for a grant or financial assistance
  • Enrolling in a department program (eg training course, camp)
  • General enquiries

We view privacy of your personal information as a serious matter and we adhere to the Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998.

We only collect the information necessary to carry out our business. We do not disclose that information to a third party without your consent and we only use the information for the purpose for which it was collected. Your personal details will not be placed on a Departmental mailing list unless you request it. You may also request that your details be removed from our database.

Why we collect personal information

We collect and use personal information from clients in order to process applications for grants or financial assistance, enrolling in a program, general request for information or enquiries. The collection of such information enables us to build up a profile of clients who use our products and services and to remain client focused in our delivery of products and services. In some instances where the information is provided in the course of applying for a grant, it is necessary for us to disclose that information to the Minister or Members of Parliament for approval purposes.

Generally, we collect personal information direct from you however, there may be occasions where it is necessary to collect information from a third party. These occasions may include nominations for awards or enrolment into a program of another person. We may collect and update information over the phone, over the Internet, in person, in writing or if you participate in a customer survey.

Type of personal information we collect

The type of information we generally collect includes your name, e-mail, address and contact numbers. It is necessary to collect more details for the processing of applications for grants or financial assistance or enrolling you or another participant into a program. In some circumstances we will also collect medical details that assist us in cases of emergency or administering medication to children, where necessary.

We do not collect sensitive information such as your political or religious beliefs or sexual preference. We may collect details for statistical purposes such ethnic background. This type of information can assist us to better develop and deliver programs for clients.

How we store information

We store information in a number of secure databases, paper-based files or other record keeping methods. We have taken steps to ensure the protection of your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access and modification or disclosure.

We also take steps to destroy or de-identify information that we no longer require. In some cases there are statutory requirements for retaining information for a prescribed period of time.

Access to personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. If your personal details change, such as your address or phone number, please phone us on 13 13 02 to update your details.

We undertake to promptly acknowledge and investigate any complaints about the way we manage personal information.

Internal review

Under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 a person can apply to us for an internal review of our actions if that person believes that we have:

  • contravened an Information Protection Principle
  • improperly disclosed personal from a public register.

Procedure for internal review

Applications for a review of Communities NSW - Sport and Recreation actions in relation to personal information should be in writing and be addressed to the:

NSW Sport and Recreation
Locked Bag 1422
SILVERWATER NSW 2128

Internal reviews are not discretionary (Part 5 of the Act) and if an applicant makes a lawful application it must result in an internal review being undertaken.

The application must be filled within the following procedural guidelines:

  • application must be lodged within 6 months of the person becoming aware of the conduct they require to be reviewed
  • sufficient information must be supplied to enable the correcting action or relevant document to be identified
  • the applicant must specify an address in Australia where a response from Communities NSW - Sport and Recreation can be sent
  • Communities NSW - Sport and Recreation may request identification to verify that the person making the request is directly related to the personal information
  • if seeking a review on behalf of another person relating to their personal information, Communities NSW - Sport and Recreation can request a consent from signed by that person
  • a decision will be made within 60 days of receiving the request the decision on whether action will be taken and/or what that action will be, shall be forwarded in writing back to the person making the request
  • no fee will be charged for lodging an application for a review however, a fee may be charged where collating the information imposes a cost to Communities NSW - Sport and Recreation.

Handling requests for review

 The Department will nominate a privacy contact officer who will coordinate requests for a review. The privacy coordinator office will:

  • acknowledge the receipt of the request in writing
  • determine who the request should be referred to (this must not be the officer involved in the behaviour or conduct)
  • advise the Privacy Commissioner of the receipt of the application for review
  • consider any relevant material provided by the applicant or Privacy Commissioner
  • upon receipt of the information for the investigating officer, determine what action needs to be taken. This may include:
    • taking no further action
    • apologising to the applicant
    • offering a remedy such as compensation
    • assuring that the behaviour will not occur again
    • changing administrative procedures to ensure that the conduct will not occur again
  • advise the applicant and the Privacy Commissioner of the result of the application within 60 days. This will include:
    • the decision the Department has reached
    • the reason for the decision
    • what action the Department is going to undertake in relation to the complaint/review
    • the person’s right to appeal the decision to the Administrative Decisions Tribunal

Amendments to personal information where there is disagreement

If Communities NSW - Sport and Recreation and the individual disagree about whether personal information held by Communities NSW - Sport and Recreation is accurate, complete and up to date, Communities NSW - Sport and Recreation will, at the request of the individual, attach a statement provided by the individual of the amendments requested.

You can contact Communities NSW - Sport and Recreation on 13 13 02 or by email.

Internet privacy policy

This web site is maintained by Communities NSW - Department of Sport and Recreation. This Privacy Policy applies to all the publicly accessible pages on this site located at Healthy Kids website.

Communities NSW - Sport and Recreation does not have any responsibility for the privacy policies or practices of third party sites linked to our site. If you have any questions about our site, or the application of this Privacy Policy or a request for access to information held please contact: the Corporate Communications unit, NSW Sport and Recreation, PO Box 1422, Silverwater NSW 2128.

Users of Healthy Kids website are entitled to expect that any information as a result of that use will be treated within the terms of the New South Wales government's privacy responsibilities and obligations. The New South Wales government's privacy practices are regulated by the New South Wales Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998.

What information do we collect?

When you look at the pages on this site, our computers automatically record information that identifies, for each page accessed:

the IP (Internet Protocol) address of the machine which has accessed it;
your top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.)
the address of your server
the date and time of your visit to the site
the pages accessed and documents downloaded
Cookies are not used from our site to collect information.

How do we use the information collected?

The information collected during each visit is aggregated with similar logged information and published in reports in order for Communities NSW - Sport and Recreation to identify patterns of usage of the site. This will assist us in improving this site and the services offered on it.

Communities NSW - Sport and Recreation will not disclose or publish information that identifies individual machines, or potentially identifies sub-groupings of addresses, without consent or otherwise in accordance with the New South Wales Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998.

What exceptions are there to this rule?

Communities NSW - Sport and Recreation will collect, use and disclose more extensive information than stated above in the following circumstances:

  • unauthorised attempts to access files which are not published Healthy Kids pages
  • unauthorised tampering or interference with files published on Healthy Kids site.
  • unauthorised attempts to index the contents of Healthy Kids site by other sites
  • attempts to intercept messages of other users of Healthy Kids site
  • communications which are defamatory, abusive, vilify individuals or groups or which give rise to a suspicion that an offence is being committed and
  • attempts to otherwise compromise the security of the web server, breach the laws of the State of New South Wales or Commonwealth of Australia, or interfere with the enjoyment of the Healthy Kids website by other users.

Communities NSW - Sport and Recreation reserves the right to make disclosures to relevant authorities where the use of this site raises a suspicion that an offence is being, or has been, committed.

In the event of an investigation, Communities NSW - Sport and Recreation will provide access to data to any law enforcement agency that may exercise a warrant to inspect our logs.

Is the information stored securely?

Yes. Information collected is stored in an appropriately secure format and held by us for archival purposes. When the information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected it is deleted.

What will we do with information provided in Feedback?

Communities NSW - Sport and Recreation provides feedback facilities on its site to allow users to provide input into the future development of Healthy Kids website and to comment on the provision of Communities NSW - Sport and Recreation services. The provision of personal details on feedback is optional.

Users may provide personal details for the purpose of receiving a reply to their feedback. This information will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided. We will not add your email address or name to any mailing list.

Communities NSW - Sport and Recreation may publish aggregated information about feedback on this site, to the extent that it does not identify or cannot be used to identify individual users.

Who else has access to information within the Department?

Communities NSW - Sport and Recreation captures this information on its own computers. Access to the raw data is restricted to a limited number of officers in the Communities NSW Department of Sport and Recreation for the purpose of analysis and to report on the success of this site in meeting our communication and access objectives.

Will this policy be updated over time?

Due to the developing nature of privacy principles for online communication, this policy may be modified or expanded in light of new developments or issues that may arise from time to time. The amended policy will be posted to the Department of Sport and Recreation website and will operate from the time it is posted.