Skip to content

Privacy Notice

This is the Privacy Notice of the Healthy Kids Website on behalf of the Healthy Kids Stakeholder Group (hereinafter referred to as "Healthy Kids Website", "we", "us", and "our") comprising: NSW Ministry of Health, NSW Department of Education, Sport and Recreation - Office of Sport, and the National Heart Foundation of Australia (N.S.W. Division).

We are committed to treating your personal information in accordance with applicable privacy laws. This Privacy Notice is the policy which explains how we approach privacy and the management of your personal information, including how we collect, use, disclose and hold it.

Only authorised staff have access to your personal information so that it remains confidential and is only used for appropriate purposes and in accordance with this Notice.

The Healthy Kids Website does not have any responsibility for the privacy policies or practices of third party sites linked to our site.

Please contact the Privacy Officer below if you require any further information regarding our Privacy Notice.

Heart Foundation (N.S.W. Division)
The Privacy Officer
Heart Foundation
GPO Box 9966
Sydney NSW 2000
Ph: 1300 55 02 82
E: privacy@heartfoundation.org.au

The Healthy Kids Website respects and upholds your right to privacy protection.

The Healthy Kids website is a collaboration between NSW government agencies and the National Heart Foundation of Australia (N.S.W. Division) and has implemented measures to comply with its privacy obligations. 

Why We Collect Your Information

Your personal information is only collected as is necessary for us to complete a function or activity, e.g. email you a newsletter or answer an enquiry.

Each time we send you a direct marketing communication we will provide you with a simple way to ‘opt out’ of receiving similar communications in the future.

You can also let us know that you do not wish to receive any further communications by contacting the Privacy Officer (see details above).

We will offer you the option of not identifying yourself or of using a pseudonym where it is practical to do so.

How We Collect Your Information

We collect your personal information when you provide it to us for example:

How We Keep Your Personal Information Secure

If you provide us with information via a form on our website, it is stored securely in our databases and only accessed by authorised staff.

Disclosing Your Personal Information

The Healthy Kids Website will not provide your personal information to any other individuals or organisations without your prior consent, except where required by law or where otherwise lawfully authorised to do so.

The Healthy Kids Website will not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

Visiting Our Website

When you look at the pages on the Healthy Kids website, our computers automatically record information that identifies, for each page accessed:

  • the IP (Internet Protocol) address of the machine which has accessed it
  • your top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .edu, .au, .uk etc.)
  • the address of your server
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages accessed
  • the previous site visited
  • the type of browser and operating system you have used.

The Healthy Kids Website may use these cookies to track site visits and navigation within the website. This information collected during each visit is aggregated with similar logged information and published in reports in order for the Healthy Kids website to identify patterns of usage of the site. This will assist us in improving the Healthy Kids website site and the services it offers to meet your needs.

If you are concerned about the use of these cookies, your browser can be configured to notify you when you receive a cookie, and provide you with the opportunity to accept or reject it. You may refuse all cookies from the Healthy Kids Website however some functions of the website may be unavailable.

Website Security

The Healthy Kids website applies a range of security controls to protect its website from unauthorised access. However, users should be aware that as the World Wide Web is an insecure public network its use gives rise to a potential risk that a user’s transactions are being viewed, intercepted or modified by third parties or that files which the user downloads may contain computer viruses, disabling codes, worms or other devices or defects.

The Healthy Kids website accepts no liability for any interference with or damage to a user’s computer system, software or data occurring in connection with or relating to this website and its use. Users are encouraged to take appropriate and adequate precautions to ensure that content accessed from this site is free of viruses or other contamination that may interfere with or damage the user’s computer system, software or data.

The Spam Act 2003

The Spam Act prohibits the sending of unsolicited emails, SMS and MMS messages for commercial purposes from or within Australia or to people in Australia, and bans the supply and use of software designed to harvest email addresses. The Healthy Kids Website will be guided by the best practice guidelines developed on responsible electronic messaging practices by the Association for Data-driven Marketing & Advertising in conjunction with industry and consumer representatives and administered by the Australian Communications and Media Authority.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

The Healthy Kids Website may, without notice, amend or modify our Privacy Notice by posting the amended Privacy Notice on our website.

How to access, correct or update your personal information

If you have any complaints, questions or concerns about what information the Healthy Kids Website holds or about the accuracy of that information, please contact the Privacy Officer (listed above).

If you would like more information, or to access the information that we hold about you, or to complain about a possible breach of privacy principles, you can write to the Privacy Officer at the address provided above. We will respond to your complaint or endeavour to give you access to the information requested within two weeks. In order to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information, we may ask you to come into the Heart Foundation’s Sydney office and to bring with you specific identification before we give you access. If it is not practical for you to visit our office, we will arrange to check your identification before we mail the information out to you.

If the information that we hold about you is incorrect or not up to date, we will update it as soon as possible after you have shown us how and why it is incorrect.

In the unlikely event that we are unable to provide you with access to your personal information for legal reasons as specified in the privacy legislation, we will provide you with reasons for denying access.